Like us on Facebook


Follow us on Twitter





Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Morganton, NC
    Posts
    6,532

    Race #31 - YellaWood 500 at Talladega Superspeedway - Playoff Race #5

    NASCAR CUP SERIES
    Race Weekend at a Glance
    Race:
    YellaWood 500 (Race #31 of 36 - Playoff Race #5), 188 laps (500.08 miles)
    Track: Talladega Superspeedway (2.66-mile tri-oval) in Talladega, Ala.
    Stages: 60 laps/60 laps/68 laps
    TV: Sunday, Oct. 3, at 2 p.m. ET on NBC

    Inaugural Race: 1969 Talladega 500
    1. Richard Brickhouse, #99 Dodge
    2. Jim Vandiver, #3 Dodge
    3. Ramo Stott, #14 Dodge
    4. Bobby Isaac, #71 Dodge
    5. Dick Brooks, #32 Plymouth
    Polesitter: Bobby Isaac, #71 Dodge

    Last Year's Race: 2020 YellaWood 500
    1. Denny Hamlin, #11 Toyota
    2. Erik Jones, #20 Toyota
    3. Ty Dillon, #13 Chevrolet
    4. William Byron, #24 Chevrolet
    5. Chase Elliott, #9 Chevrolet
    Polesitter: Denny Hamlin, #11 Toyota (by metric)

    Entry List:
    _1) #00 Quin Houff, 8-Ball Premium Handcrafted Chocolate Whiskey Chevrolet
    _2) #_1 Kurt Busch, Monster Energy Drink Chevrolet
    _3) #_2 Brad Keselowski, Discount Tire Stores Ford
    _4) #_3 Austin Dillon, Breztri COPD Medication Chevrolet
    _5) #_4 Kevin Harvick, Busch Light Beer #Hunt4Busch Ford
    _6) #_5 Kyle Larson, Cincinnati Metal Fabrication Equipment Chevrolet

    _7) #_6 Ryan Newman, Kohler Generators Breast Cancer Awareness Ford
    _8) #_7 Corey LaJoie, Schluter Systems Tile Installation Chevrolet
    _9) #_8 Tyler Reddick, Realtree Camouflage Products Chevrolet
    10) #_9 Chase Elliott, Adrenaline Shoc Energy Drink Chevrolet
    11) #10 Aric Almirola, Smithfield Foods Pork Products Ford
    12) #11 Denny Hamlin, FedEx Express Parcel Delivery Toyota
    13) #12 Ryan Blaney, Maytag Appliances/Menards Home Improvement Ford

    14) #14 Chase Briscoe, Rush Truck Centers/Mobil Delvac 1 Diesel Engine Oil Ford
    15) #15 Garrett Smithley, Boom Mobile Cellular Service Chevrolet
    16) #16 Justin Haley, LeafFilter Gutter Protection Chevrolet
    17) #17 Chris Buescher, Violet Defense UV Disinfectant Products Ford
    18) #18 Kyle Busch, M&M's Chocolate Candies Toyota
    19) #19 Martin Truex, Jr., Bass Pro Shops/Tracker Boats and ATVs Toyota
    20) #20 Christopher Bell, Rheem Comfort Products Toyota

    21) #21 Matt DiBenedetto, Quick Lane Tire and Auto Center Ford
    22) #22 Joey Logano, Shell Gasoline/Pennzoil Motor Oil Ford
    23) #23 Bubba Wallace, McDonald's Restaurants Toyota
    24) #24 William Byron, Axalta Coating Systems Chevrolet
    25) #34 Michael McDowell, Love's Travel Stops/Chevron Delo Heavy Duty Engine Oil Ford
    26) #37 Ryan Preece, Kroger Supermarkets/Velveeta Processed Cheese Chevrolet
    27) #38 Anthony Alfredo, Georgia Peanut Commission Agriculture Ford
    28) #41 Cole Custer, Autodesk Fusion 360 Software/Haas CNC Tooling Ford
    29) #42 Ross Chastain, Clover Point of Sale System Chevrolet
    30) #43 Erik Jones, United States Air Force Special Warfare Branch Chevrolet
    31) #47 Ricky Stenhouse, Jr., SunnyD Orange Beverage/Kroger Supermarkets Chevrolet
    32) #48 Alex Bowman, Ally Financial Banking Chevrolet
    33) #51 Cody Ware, Nurtec ODT Migraine Medication Chevrolet
    34) #52 Josh Bilicki, Smokey and The Bandit Throwback/Junction Fuels Heating Oil and Propane Delivery Ford
    35) #53 Joey Gase, Sparks Energy Natural Gas and Electric Service/Absaroka Leather Apparel Chevrolet
    36) #66 James Davison, Rich Mar Florist Flowers/Hawaiian Hibiscus Pearl Harbor 80th Anniversary Ford
    37) #77 Justin Allgaier, Brandt Professional Agriculture Chevrolet
    38) #78 B.J. McLeod, NASCAR 21 Ignition Video Game Pre-Order Ford
    39) #96 Landon Cassill, Carnomaly Automotive Cryptocurrency Toyota
    40) #99 Daniel Suarez, Good Sam Camping Membership Club Chevrolet
    Last edited by NC_RaiderFan5; 10-11-2021 at 03:12 PM.

    Ricky Stenhouse, Jr.
    2017 GEICO 500 Winner
    2017 Coke Zero 400 Winner

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Morganton, NC
    Posts
    6,532
    40 cars are entered for 40 starting spots in the 2021 YellaWood 500.

    Changes:
    Garrett Smithley moves to the #15 Chevrolet
    Justin Haley moves to the #16 Chevrolet in its return
    Joey Gase returns to the #53 Chevrolet
    James Davison returns and will drive the #66 Ford
    Landon Cassill and the #96 Toyota team return

    Non-Chartered Cars:
    #16 Justin Haley
    #37 Ryan Preece
    #66 James Davison
    #96 Landon Cassill
    Last edited by NC_RaiderFan5; 10-01-2021 at 02:15 PM.

    Ricky Stenhouse, Jr.
    2017 GEICO 500 Winner
    2017 Coke Zero 400 Winner

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Morganton, NC
    Posts
    6,532
    NASCAR XFINITY SERIES
    Race Weekend at a Glance
    Race:
    Sparks 300 (Race #28 of 33 - Playoff Race #2), 113 laps (300.58 miles)
    Track: Talladega Superspeedway (2.66-mile tri-oval) in Talladega, Ala.
    Stages: 25 laps/25 laps/63 laps
    TV: Saturday, Oct. 2, at 4:30 p.m. ET on NBC Sports Network

    Inaugural/Last Year's Race: 2020 Ag-Pro 300 (fall race)
    1. Justin Haley, #11 Chevrolet
    2. Ryan Sieg, #39 Chevrolet
    3. Noah Gragson, #9 Chevrolet
    4. Brandon Jones, #19 Toyota
    5. Daniel Hemric, #8 Chevrolet
    Polesitter: Chase Briscoe, #98 Ford (by metric)

    Entry List:
    _1) #02 Brett Moffitt, Fr8Auctions Chevrolet
    _2) #07 Joe Graf, Jr., Bucked Up Energy Chevrolet
    _3) #_0 Jeffrey Earnhardt, Absaroka Chevrolet
    _4) #_1 Josh Berry, TMC Transportation Chevrolet
    _5) #_2 Myatt Snider, TaxSlayer Chevrolet
    _6) #_4 Landon Cassill, Voyager Chevrolet
    _7) #_5 Matt Mills, J.F. Electric Chevrolet
    _8) #_6 Ryan Vargas, JD Motorsports Chevrolet
    _9) #_7 Justin Allgaier, Brandt Chevrolet
    10) #_8 Sam Mayer, QPS Employment Group Chevrolet
    11) #_9 Noah Gragson, Bass Pro Shops/Black Rifle Coffee Chevrolet
    12) #10 Jeb Burton, Nutrien Ag Solutions Chevrolet
    13) #11 Justin Haley, LeafFilter Gutter Protection Chevrolet

    14) #13 Timmy Hill, MBM Motorsports Toyota
    15) #15 Bayley Currey, JD Motorsports Chevrolet
    16) #16 A.J. Allmendinger, Gold Fish Casino Slots Chevrolet
    17) #17 Garrett Smithley, SS Greenlight Racing Chevrolet
    18) #18 Daniel Hemric, Poppy Bank Toyota
    19) #19 Brandon Jones, Little Hug/Menards Toyota
    20) #20 Harrison Burton, Dex Imaging Toyota
    21) #22 Austin Cindric, CarQuest Auto Parts Ford

    22) #23 Blaine Perkins, Circle B Diecast Chevrolet
    23) #26 Santino Ferrucci, HyVee Toyota
    24) #31 Jordan Anderson, Bommarito Automotive Group Chevrolet
    25) #36 Alex Labbe, Can-Am Chevrolet
    26) #39 Ryan Sieg, CMR Construction and Roofing/A-Game Ford
    27) #44 Tommy Joe Martins, AAN Adjusters Chevrolet
    28) #47 Kyle Weatherman, Mike Harmon Racing Chevrolet
    29) #48 Jade Buford, Big Machine Spiked Coolers Chevrolet
    30) #51 Jeremy Clements, All South Electric Chevrolet
    31) #52 Joey Gase, Sparks Energy/Cross Eyed Owl Chevrolet
    32) #54 John Hunter Nemechek, Sport Clips Haircuts Toyota
    33) #61 David Starr, Whataburger Toyota
    34) #66 Jason White, A-Game Energy Drink Toyota
    35) #68 Brandon Brown, Original Larry's Hard Lemonade Chevrolet
    36) #74 C.J. McLaughlin, Integrated Recycling Tech Chevrolet
    37) #78 Mason Massey, Gerber Collision and Glass Toyota
    38) #90 Caesar Bacarella, AP Regimen/AP Primebites Chevrolet
    39) #92 Josh Williams, Star-Brite/Star-Tron Chevrolet
    40) #98 Riley Herbst, Monster Energy Drink Ford
    41) #99 J.J. Yeley, Figgers Wireless Chevrolet

    Ricky Stenhouse, Jr.
    2017 GEICO 500 Winner
    2017 Coke Zero 400 Winner

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Morganton, NC
    Posts
    6,532
    NASCAR CAMPING WORLD TRUCK SERIES
    Race Weekend at a Glance
    Race:
    Chevy Silverado 250 (Race #20 of 22 - Playoff Race #5), 94 laps (250.04 miles)
    Track: Talladega Superspeedway (2.66-mile tri-oval) in Talladega, Ala.
    Stages: 20 laps/20 laps/54 laps
    TV: Saturday, Oct. 2, at 1 p.m. ET on FOX Sports 1

    Inaugural Race: 2006 John Deere 250
    1. Mark Martin, #6 Ford
    2. Mike Skinner, #5 Toyota
    3. Ted Musgrave, #9 Toyota
    4. Todd Bodine, #30 Toyota
    5. A.J. Allmendinger, #24 Toyota
    Polesitter: Mark Martin, #6 Ford

    Last Year's Race: 2020 Chevrolet Silverado 250
    1. Raphael Lessard, #4 Toyota
    2. Trevor Bayne, #45 Chevrolet
    3. Chandler Smith, #51 Toyota
    4. Ben Rhodes, #99 Ford
    5. Codie Rohrbaugh, #9 Chevrolet
    Polesitter: Sheldon Creed, #2 Chevrolet (by metric)

    Entry List:
    _1) #02 Kris Wright, First National Bank Chevrolet
    _2) #04 Cory Roper, Alliance Aviation Ford
    _3) #_1 Hailie Deegan, Monster Ford
    _4) #_2 Sheldon Creed, Lift Kits 4 Less Chevrolet
    _5) #_3 Jordan Anderson, U.S. LawShield Chevrolet
    _6) #_4 John Hunter Nemechek, Pye-Barker Fire and Safety Toyota
    _7) #_6 Norm Benning, Norm Benning Racing Chevrolet
    _8) #_9 Codie Rohrbaugh, Grant County Mulch Chevrolet
    _9) #10 Jennifer Jo Cobb, Fastener Supply Company Ford
    10) #11 Clay Greenfield, Spencer Davis Motorsports Toyota
    11) #12 Tate Fogleman, Traeger Grills Chevrolet
    12) #13 Johnny Sauter, ThorSport Racing Toyota
    13) #15 Tanner Gray, Ford Performance Ford
    14) #16 Austin Hill, United Rentals Toyota
    15) #18 Chandler Smith, Safelite AutoGlass Toyota
    16) #19 Derek Kraus, Shockwave Toyota
    17) #20 Spencer Boyd, Rounded Gear Chevrolet
    18) #21 Zane Smith, Hamsters USA Chevrolet
    19) #22 Austin Wayne Self, Airbox/AM Technical Solutions Chevrolet
    20) #23 Chase Purdy, Bama Buggies Chevrolet
    21) #24 Jack Wood, Azalea Gynecology Chevrolet
    22) #25 Willie Allen, Rackley Roofing Chevrolet
    23) #26 Tyler Ankrum, Liuna Chevrolet
    24) #28 Bryan Dauzat, FDNY/Brent Cole Chevrolet
    25) #30 Danny Bohn, North American Motor Car Toyota
    26) #32 Bret Holmes, Golden Eagle Chevrolet
    27) #33 Jason White, Reaume Brothers Racing Toyota
    28) #34 Dylan Lupton, Reaume Brothers Racing Toyota
    29) #38 Todd Gilliland, Speedco Ford
    30) #40 Ryan Truex, Circle B Diecast Chevrolet
    31) #42 Carson Hocevar, Good Sam Chevrolet
    32) #45 Lawless Alan, AutoChargeIt Chevrolet
    33) #49 Ray Ciccarelli, CMI Motorsports Ford
    34) #51 Drew Dollar, Hyte Toyota
    35) #52 Stewart Friesen, Halmar International Toyota
    36) #56 Tyler Hill, Hairclub Chevrolet
    37) #75 Parker Kligerman, Food Country USA Toyota
    38) #88 Matt Crafton, Zep/Menards Toyota
    39) #98 Grant Enfinger, Champion/Curb Records Toyota
    40) #99 Ben Rhodes, Bombardier LearJet 75 Toyota

    Ricky Stenhouse, Jr.
    2017 GEICO 500 Winner
    2017 Coke Zero 400 Winner

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Morganton, NC
    Posts
    6,532
    ARCA MENARDS SERIES
    Race Weekend at a Glance
    Race:
    Sioux Chief PowerPEX 200 (Race #19 of 20), 200 laps, 111 miles
    Track: Salem Speedway (0.555-mile oval) in Salem, Ind.
    TV: Saturday, Oct. 2, at 8 p.m. ET on MAVTV Motorsports Network

    Inaugural Race: 1955 Race No. 30
    1. Jack Harrison, Ford
    2. Unknown
    3. Unknown
    4. Unknown
    5. Unknown
    Polesitter: Unknown

    Most Recent Race: 2019 Kentuckiana Ford Dealers ARCA Fall Classic 200
    1. Ty Gibbs, #18 Toyota
    2. Christian Eckes, #15 Toyota
    3. Corey Heim, #22 Ford
    4. Bret Holmes, #23 Toyota
    5. Sam Mayer, #21 Chevrolet
    Polesitter: Ty Gibbs, #18 Toyota

    Entry List:
    _1) #01 Willie Mullens, Crow Wing Recycling/CW Metals Ford
    _2) #06 A.J. Moyer, JRC Transportation/Auto and Injury Attorney Ford
    _3) #_2 Nick Sanchez, Universal Technical Institute/Max Siegel Chevrolet
    _4) #_6 Rajah Carruth, Max Siegel/Sunoco Chevrolet
    _5) #10 Ed Pompa, Menards Kimmel Throwback/Double H Ranch Toyota
    _6) #11 Mason Mingus, Team Construction Ford
    _7) #12 Ken Schrader, Fast Track Racing Toyota
    _8) #15 Jesse Love, Mobil 1 Toyota
    _9) #17 Taylor Gray, Ripper Coffee Ford
    10) #18 Ty Gibbs, Joe Gibbs Racing Toyota
    11) #20 Corey Heim, Craftsman Toyota
    12) #21 Kody Swanson, GMS Racing Chevrolet
    13) #25 Gracie Trotter, Calico Coatings Toyota
    14) #27 Zachary Tinkle, Immigration Law Center Toyota
    15) #30 Landen Lewis, Rette-Jones Racing Ford
    16) #46 J.P. Bergeron, Technoflex Ford
    17) #48 Brad Smith, Henshaw Custom Automation Chevrolet
    18) #69 Will Kimmel, Clarksville Schwinn Toyota
    Last edited by NC_RaiderFan5; 09-29-2021 at 04:10 PM.

    Ricky Stenhouse, Jr.
    2017 GEICO 500 Winner
    2017 Coke Zero 400 Winner

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Central VA
    Posts
    13,293
    my work puts on this stupid show the first weekend of october so I wont get to see this one
    YOU JUST MADE THE LIST!!!!!

    HAPPY RUSSEV DAY!!!

    2021 PSD Fantasy Nascar Champion

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Central VA
    Posts
    13,293
    of course the only difference of drivers between me and 2nd place in fantasy, mine gets caught up in a wreck.
    YOU JUST MADE THE LIST!!!!!

    HAPPY RUSSEV DAY!!!

    2021 PSD Fantasy Nascar Champion

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •