PDA

View Full Version : You make the call #2



BADKNEES
12-19-2009, 06:50 PM
I'll be posting questions about the rules of the game. This is meant to separate the stars from the scrubs. Here's the 1st one...Give it a shot. Answer comes in a couple hours. The answers are from the book so don't bother arguing.

Following a successful field goal attempt by Team A with :03.1 remaininig in the game, Team B calls a regular timeout. Team B exercises its option and advances the ball to the 28' hash mark. While Player B1 is attempting to inbound, Player A2 steps out-of-bounds. What is the procedure?


Anybody?

JermanJaysFan
12-19-2009, 06:53 PM
Player A2 is assessed a technical foul and is ejected. Player B1 takes a swing at the ref and no contact is made. Upon video review by the coach of team A, player B1 and the ref are both ejected. 20 minutes are added to the clock and play resumes with team A inbounding the ball at center court.

JWO35
12-19-2009, 06:54 PM
Player A2 is assessed a technical foul and is ejected. Player B1 takes a swing at the ref and no contact is made. Upon video review by the coach of team A, player B1 and the ref are both ejected. 20 minutes are added to the clock and play resumes with team A inbounding the ball at center court.

:laugh:

BADKNEES
12-19-2009, 06:58 PM
Player A2 is assessed a technical foul and is ejected. Player B1 takes a swing at the ref and no contact is made. Upon video review by the coach of team A, player B1 and the ref are both ejected. 20 minutes are added to the clock and play resumes with team A inbounding the ball at center court.


Actually 21 minutes are added to the clock.

Cmon Jerman...Take a shot.

TheKing23
12-19-2009, 07:23 PM
Player A2 is assessed a technical foul and is ejected. Player B1 takes a swing at the ref and no contact is made. Upon video review by the coach of team A, player B1 and the ref are both ejected. 20 minutes are added to the clock and play resumes with team A inbounding the ball at center court.

Correct :clap:

BADKNEES
12-19-2009, 07:26 PM
I thought PSD folks had game

nuggetsyankees
12-19-2009, 07:44 PM
it's a delay of game

Hawkeye15
12-19-2009, 07:48 PM
delay of game. next one is a technical foul

JermanJaysFan
12-19-2009, 07:50 PM
delay of game. next one is a technical foul

No, pretty sure I'm right.

Hawkeye15
12-19-2009, 07:53 PM
No, pretty sure I'm right.

its possible

BADKNEES
12-19-2009, 08:00 PM
Seemed simple but it's all about the details...

RULE 12 SECTION 5 EXCEPTION (5) In the last two minutes of ht fourth period and/or any overtime period, a technical foul will be assessed if the defender crosses or breaks the plane of the boundary line when an offensive player is in a position to inbound and prior to the ball being released on a throw-in"

Hawkeye15
12-19-2009, 08:03 PM
dangit. true, which is why you see it all the time at the end of early quarters, and not in the 4th.

BADKNEES
12-19-2009, 08:23 PM
so close hawkeye