Like us on Facebook


Follow us on Twitter





Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 21
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    37,245
    vCash
    1000

    Replacing/Upgrading laptop HDD

    My HDD has been clicking and causing crashes. What do I need to know to make sure the new HDD will be compatible?

    This is the laptop I have - http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/d...ct=3983139#N24

    This is the HDD I'm looking at - http://www.directcanada.com/products/?sku=25350AC3356

    Will that work?

    Thanks

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    America
    Posts
    65,422
    vCash
    1500
    It looks like it should. The biggest thing you will need to do is make sure that you can put your OS onto the new HD. Because if you put the HD into the new machine without an OS, then it won't do you any good.
    Member of the Owlluminati!

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Chicago
    Posts
    27,772
    vCash
    500
    If you're gona upgrade go 1TB, going from 320 GB to 500 doesn't make a ton of sense to be honest. If you're going to do this make it worth your while

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    America
    Posts
    65,422
    vCash
    1500
    Quote Originally Posted by 1-800-STFU View Post
    If you're gona upgrade go 1TB, going from 320 GB to 500 doesn't make a ton of sense to be honest. If you're going to do this make it worth your while
    Well price could be an issue, plus its doesn't appear to be so much of an upgrade as a replacement. Besides, if he isn't going to use that storage, then I think that 500GB is fine.
    Member of the Owlluminati!

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    37,245
    vCash
    1000
    Quote Originally Posted by 1-800-STFU View Post
    If you're gona upgrade go 1TB, going from 320 GB to 500 doesn't make a ton of sense to be honest. If you're going to do this make it worth your while
    As DB guessed price is an issue. This isn't a great laptop so just looking to extend its life 1-2 years before buying a new one

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    right behind you
    Posts
    17,377
    vCash
    1150
    I'd go 7200 rpm or SSD, but that's just me

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    America
    Posts
    65,422
    vCash
    1500
    Quote Originally Posted by carson005 View Post
    As DB guessed price is an issue. This isn't a great laptop so just looking to extend its life 1-2 years before buying a new one
    I think 500GB is the smallest they will sell without getting it used or special order. I recently placed an order for work for an external hard drive from CDW and they discontinued that size HD.

    Just make sure that you can transfer the license for your OS to the new HD. I don't know if that is something you can do or you might have to get Staples or someone else to transfer it over. Look up instructions on how to transfer it to a new HD.
    Member of the Owlluminati!

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Chicago
    Posts
    27,772
    vCash
    500
    Quote Originally Posted by dbroncos78087 View Post
    I think 500GB is the smallest they will sell without getting it used or special order. I recently placed an order for work for an external hard drive from CDW and they discontinued that size HD.

    Just make sure that you can transfer the license for your OS to the new HD. I don't know if that is something you can do or you might have to get Staples or someone else to transfer it over. Look up instructions on how to transfer it to a new HD.
    If you cant do this you cant always torrent cracked versions of windows via pirate bay

    No reason to pay for someone to transfer something over you can do yourself for free.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    37,245
    vCash
    1000
    Quote Originally Posted by dbroncos78087 View Post
    I think 500GB is the smallest they will sell without getting it used or special order. I recently placed an order for work for an external hard drive from CDW and they discontinued that size HD.

    Just make sure that you can transfer the license for your OS to the new HD. I don't know if that is something you can do or you might have to get Staples or someone else to transfer it over. Look up instructions on how to transfer it to a new HD.
    My OS won't transfer with my back-up recovery discs?


    Quote Originally Posted by 1-800-STFU View Post
    If you cant do this you cant always torrent cracked versions of windows via pirate bay

    No reason to pay for someone to transfer something over you can do yourself for free.
    Definitely an option haha

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    America
    Posts
    65,422
    vCash
    1500
    Quote Originally Posted by carson005 View Post
    My OS won't transfer with my back-up recovery discs?




    Definitely an option haha
    I don't know how the licensing works. Since it is active on one HD, it may not transfer over. That isn't to say it won't but I don't know.
    Member of the Owlluminati!

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Jersey
    Posts
    3,317
    vCash
    1500
    Get a SSD

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    4,404
    vCash
    1500
    Did you get a blue screen when your computer crashed? Cause I just got that like a week ago. Might be a HDD problem too.
    Philadelphia Phillies
    Philadelphia Eagles
    Philadelphia Sixers
    Philadelphia Flyers

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    37,245
    vCash
    1000
    Quote Originally Posted by BroadStBullies View Post
    Did you get a blue screen when your computer crashed? Cause I just got that like a week ago. Might be a HDD problem too.
    Mines actually still running...no clue how...but it freezes(and I hear the HDD clicking) and then crashes 1-2 times a day.

    Will the OS not transfer with the recovery disc I made?

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    America
    Posts
    65,422
    vCash
    1500
    Quote Originally Posted by carson005 View Post
    Mines actually still running...no clue how...but it freezes(and I hear the HDD clicking) and then crashes 1-2 times a day.

    Will the OS not transfer with the recovery disc I made?
    The HD clicks are a separate issue from a BSOD. The click is a physical problem whereas the BSOD is likely a software issue or another physical issue. The BSOD usually just results from the computer reading a 1 when it knows it should have read a 0 or vice versa. In order to prevent further loss it says "stop, hammertime". There is a feature on most computers to tell it not to restart after a hardware failure in order to recover data.

    But it sounds like it is quite intermittent so that shouldn't be an issue.

    I can't find a definitive answer whether you can move the OS to a new machine but I think you can. Since its the same model computer, I see no reason to believe it won't but can't guarantee anything.
    Member of the Owlluminati!

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Chicago
    Posts
    27,772
    vCash
    500
    Download a cracked version of windows and burn it to a DVDR before you try. That way you have your backup if need be.

    All you need is a program called poweriso to burn it to the disk.

    You dont want to have to re-buy windows when you own it in the first place.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •