Like us on Facebook


Follow us on Twitter





Page 4 of 4 FirstFirst ... 234
Results 46 to 60 of 60
  1. #46
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    da Souf
    Posts
    16,904
    vCash
    1500
    This is why I used to be Dr. IP along with Det. APT.

  2. #47
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    da Souf
    Posts
    16,904
    vCash
    1500
    Quote Originally Posted by Greetard View Post
    Which is why websites like facebook, twitter, porn, etc. are all blocked on my laptop (by the school).
    This is probably done at a ****** router level, and I bet you could get around that very easily. High schools are lazy about that **** and don't generally opt for the proper way to do it.

  3. #48
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    10,509
    vCash
    1500
    Yo Yanks fan

    when I go into my system preferences and my network settings it still says my location is : on campus
    'Cause my life is dope, and I do dope shi*

  4. #49
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    27,379
    vCash
    2440
    Quote Originally Posted by Corey View Post
    I didn't say it's not possible, I said it's abnormal.

    He shouldn't be getting multiple IPs from the same location from different computers. It doesn't make sense.
    yeah he can. your router has a range of possible ip addresses depending on the device connected. your router will give out the same basic address 123.456.1.xx the xx will be different with each device.

    In addition an internet service provider can allocate 5(static IP) address subnet for a subscriber. it just really depends. usually the 000 host ad and 111 host are reserved.

  5. #50
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    27,379
    vCash
    2440
    Quote Originally Posted by Greetard View Post
    vBulletin Message
    Sorry. The administrator has banned your IP address. To contact the administrator click here.


    This is really ****ing annoying. Clearly my IP isn't completely banned since I can post on this website. Literally really pisses me off. This ONLY pops up when I use my mac at my house. Not when I use my mac at school, and not when I use my notebook at my house. Only my mac, and it's REALLY annoying. It only happens some times, and sometimes its for like 6 ****ing straight hours. Other times it works perfectly. I don't think you realize how annoying this is.
    yeah you can post on the address because your device has a specific address. your router has a # of subaddresses that are tied to your main IP address. whenever that account got duped you were on that device, thus why you get that message.

    just my 2 cents.

  6. #51
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    6,516
    vCash
    1500
    I know some kids who go to Pascack Valley Highschool.

  7. #52
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Bergen CO. NJ
    Posts
    4,094
    vCash
    1500
    Quote Originally Posted by BradHolt4CYoung View Post
    I know some kids who go to Pascack Valley Highschool.
    who.
    King Remembered In Time
    New Jersey Devils/Brooklyn Nets/New York Yankees/New York Jets

    12/7/12 R.I.P Off-topic-forum amigo.

    Want to be President of PSD? Post here to enroll. No skills needed!
    http://forums.prosportsdaily.com/sho...ction-Nominees

  8. #53
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Puerto Rico
    Posts
    30,830
    vCash
    1500
    Quote Originally Posted by YanksFan4Life View Post
    This is probably done at a ****** router level, and I bet you could get around that very easily. High schools are lazy about that **** and don't generally opt for the proper way to do it.
    That's a simple firewall. At my work they have piratebay.org firewalled but not isohunt.com Ching Ching!!!!

    Props.LgnD.

  9. #54
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    36,414
    vCash
    2267
    Quote Originally Posted by Havoc_Wr3aker View Post
    That's a simple firewall. At my work they have piratebay.org firewalled but not isohunt.com Ching Ching!!!!
    Change .org to .se

  10. #55
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Alaska
    Posts
    17,415
    vCash
    1500
    Quote Originally Posted by YanksFan4Life View Post
    This is why I used to be Dr. IP along with Det. APT.
    Lol, those were the days...

  11. #56
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    da Souf
    Posts
    16,904
    vCash
    1500
    Quote Originally Posted by americaspasttim View Post
    Lol, those were the days...
    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=1F9vRVyV914

  12. #57
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    3,549
    vCash
    1500
    Quote Originally Posted by Greetard View Post
    vBulletin Message
    Sorry. The administrator has banned your IP address. To contact the administrator click here.


    This is really ****ing annoying. Clearly my IP isn't completely banned since I can post on this website. Literally really pisses me off. This ONLY pops up when I use my mac at my house. Not when I use my mac at school, and not when I use my notebook at my house. Only my mac, and it's REALLY annoying. It only happens some times, and sometimes its for like 6 ****ing straight hours. Other times it works perfectly. I don't think you realize how annoying this is.
    I'm studding for my CCENT which the first licence work in Networking. I'm no expert but I can give you an answer.

    There are two addresses that are used internet wise.

    The first is your MAC address, this is burned into network card. This will never change unless you had a hardware change in network card.

    The second is your IP address which has to do with the network. This will changed based on how you access the internet. The IP address you would use at school would be a completely different IP address then the one at home.

    I honestly don't know how the block works. It could be just the IP address, and could be the MAC address with the IP address. It could be the the MAC address when its in a certain network.

    The way to fix it could be more complicated then this but. If there is an option for dynamic routing vs static routing, I believe that would fix it. Though I'm not completely positive. But basically static routing would mean you connect to the same IP address every time you access that network. Dynamic the IP address would change every time you went online.

  13. #58
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    36,414
    vCash
    2267
    Quote Originally Posted by ry31walsh View Post
    I'm studding for my CCENT which the first licence work in Networking. I'm no expert but I can give you an answer.

    There are two addresses that are used internet wise.

    The first is your MAC address, this is burned into network card. This will never change unless you had a hardware change in network card.

    The second is your IP address which has to do with the network. This will changed based on how you access the internet. The IP address you would use at school would be a completely different IP address then the one at home.

    I honestly don't know how the block works. It could be just the IP address, and could be the MAC address with the IP address. It could be the the MAC address when its in a certain network.

    The way to fix it could be more complicated then this but. If there is an option for dynamic routing vs static routing, I believe that would fix it. Though I'm not completely positive. But basically static routing would mean you connect to the same IP address every time you access that network. Dynamic the IP address would change every time you went online.
    vBulletin bans your IP so it is an IP ban. The MAC you use to connect to the internet is either the one you cloned with your provider, the one they set on their service router (refuse to call it a modem because it's not a modem) or one that you spoofed. It is rare that a block is placed on an actual MAC address because it's far easier to spoof or change that. There's so many more combinations you can use. It is generally the same 2 numbers in the IP for your location. Far less options that way.

    You are wrong on dynamic-static. You have to sign up for static IP service with your internet provider. Generally most consumers don't need this unless they're hosting something from their location. Dynamic IPs really only change when you reboot your service router or change your MAC in the clone. I used to have the same IP for 2 years straight but I forced it to change because I was blocked from a site I had never visited from that IP. Now I force it to change from time to time because I don't exactly have the best setup with my FTP server and when I have issues with that I change the IP and all is grand.

  14. #59
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    3,549
    vCash
    1500
    Quote Originally Posted by ********** View Post
    vBulletin bans your IP so it is an IP ban. The MAC you use to connect to the internet is either the one you cloned with your provider, the one they set on their service router (refuse to call it a modem because it's not a modem) or one that you spoofed. It is rare that a block is placed on an actual MAC address because it's far easier to spoof or change that. There's so many more combinations you can use. It is generally the same 2 numbers in the IP for your location.[/B] Far less options that way.

    You are wrong on dynamic-static.You have to sign up for static IP service with your internet provider. Generally most consumers don't need this unless they're hosting something from their location. Dynamic IPs really only change when you reboot your service router or change your MAC in the clone. I used to have the same IP for 2 years straight but I forced it to change because I was blocked from a site I had never visited from that IP. Now I force it to change from time to time because I don't exactly have the best setup with my FTP server and when I have issues with that I change the IP and all is grand.
    I think your confused with the MAC address. MAC address are burned into the hardware. If you have a router, an Internet connection and a computer with a network card, each one has a different MAC address so there would be three MAC address.

    Your Modem/default gateway or the box that connects you to the Internet. The IP address of your gateway is whats given to you by your service provided. Your MAC adddess in in the hardware or your default gateway.

    For example my default gateway is 24.44.129.218

    Ultimately an IP address a combination between networks and hosts. There are three classes. The classes depend on how many host or networks are valable.

    Class A 1-126
    Class B 128-191
    Class C 192-223

    It goes by the first number of the IP is how to judge what class. Why this matters is different classes support more networks and others more hosts.

    Mine is a class A so 24.44.129.218 the 24 is the the network I'm on the 44.129.218 refers to the hosts. So its likely people in my area have a Defautl gateway of 24.44.129 range

    Class B use the first two octives while class C uses three octives for the network.

    Moving on my routers IP address is 192.168.2.1

    As you can see its a completely different address and even different class. Its a class C which means 192.168.2 identifies my personal network. As far as IP address go I could give any devices on my network the IP address of 192.168.2 and could use numbers 2-254 within your network.

    So with all that said. Given this persons problem I think it has to do with a blocked IP address and how hes logging in. Lets say its a C class. The router would be IP 192.x.x.1. Say he has a PC thats always on that would 192.X.X.2. Now lets say the address thats blocked is 192.x.x.3. If the MAC gets logged on he would be assigned that address. And if he went on his notebook, 192.x.x.4 would work perfectly.

    The static and dynamic would applie to his LAN. If his router was set to static his router would give the same IP address the same laptop each time it accessed the network VS giving out a IP based on how people logged on.

    Also FTP server what is its the IP and if there is a subnet mask give me that. Also same info on your router. I think you might have set it to your gateway vs router if your having problems.
    Last edited by ry31walsh; 04-20-2012 at 12:13 AM.

  15. #60
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    36,414
    vCash
    2267
    Quote Originally Posted by ry31walsh View Post
    I think your confused with the MAC address. MAC address are burned into the hardware. If you have a router, an Internet connection and a computer with a network card, each one has a different MAC address so there would be three MAC address.

    Your Modem/default gateway or the box that connects you to the Internet. The IP address of your gateway is whats given to you by your service provided. Your MAC adddess in in the hardware or your default gateway.

    For example my default gateway is 24.44.129.218

    Ultimately an IP address a combination between networks and hosts. There are three classes. The classes depend on how many host or networks are valable.

    Class A 1-126
    Class B 128-191
    Class C 192-223

    It goes by the first number of the IP is how to judge what class. Why this matters is different classes support more networks and others more hosts.

    Mine is a class A so 24.44.129.218 the 24 is the the network I'm on the 44.129.218 refers to the hosts. So its likely people in my area have a Defautl gateway of 24.44.129 range

    Class B use the first two octives while class C uses three octives for the network.

    Moving on my routers IP address is 192.168.2.1

    As you can see its a completely different address and even different class. Its a class C which means 192.168.2 identifies my personal network. As far as IP address go I could give any devices on my network the IP address of 192.168.2 and could use numbers 2-254 within your network.

    So with all that said. Given this persons problem I think it has to do with a blocked IP address and how hes logging in. Lets say its a C class. The router would be IP 192.x.x.1. Say he has a PC thats always on that would 192.X.X.2. Now lets say the address thats blocked is 192.x.x.3. If the MAC gets logged on he would be assigned that address. And if he went on his notebook, 192.x.x.4 would work perfectly.

    The static and dynamic would applie to his LAN. If his router was set to static his router would give the same IP address the same laptop each time it accessed the network VS giving out a IP based on how people logged on.

    Also FTP server what is its the IP and if there is a subnet mask give me that. Also same info on your router. I think you might have set it to your gateway vs router if your having problems.
    Not confused about MAC addresses at all. The only one that goes out to the internet is the one that your service provider router is told to. You can spoof a MAC address very easily even though it is burned into the hardware.

    His internal network isn't gonna be an issue here at home. It's very rare for a home user would pay for business service to have more than one IP. The cost alone is just asinine to have additional addresses. If it was happening at school, he really wouldn't have much of a chance to set his laptop to local network static IP and it would be a pain to have to change it back each time. If they set up the network right, it would funnel out traffic on a balance over their set of IP's and not based on ranges of IP's. The blocked error that is being thrown to him is from his home's public IP address. The internal address won't matter.

    Anyway, IP banning for websites should only be in extreme cases. The only time I do it on my sites is with spammers and it's mostly people in Russia or other Eurasian countries. I also make a note as to why it was, the IP location and when it was done to review at a later date so in case a genuinely different user happens to get that same IP from someone that was just signing up with multiple accounts to cause trouble.

    The FTP issue is just people that aren't authorized to use it try to hit the IP. When that changes, the issues go away for just about any given time period. I just have poor security but it's nothing I'm concerned about losing or exposing information from because all that's stored on the server is graphics which are backed up in other locations. If they wanna take the server down that's fine...it'll only take me an hour to reimage it.

  16. 05-07-2012, 10:03 PM
    Reason
    Super bump

Page 4 of 4 FirstFirst ... 234

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •